Service Units

Welcome to the Service Unit pages! Here you will find the information you need to connect with your local area service unit and council office.

Click here to enter an event on the SU Event Emergency Calendar

 

Girl Scouts of Northern California provides the premier leadership program for over 50,000 girls in 19 counties.

GSNorCal is divided into approximately 100 geographic areas known as service units that are managed and staffed by volunteers and have three primary functions:

  • To deliver and extend the Girl Scout program to all girls grades K-12 in all socioeconomic, religious, and ethnic groups within the jurisdiction.
  • To give ongoing support to adults who work with girls.
  • To offer and promote opportunities for troops and adults in the service unit.

Learn More About Service Units.

Browse the Staff Directory.

Service Units are supported by local area offices and GSNorCal staff members. Click on your county to find out more about the cities served and the local office contact information so you can get connected.

Find Your Local Service Unit by County

Alameda CountyButte CountyContra Costa CountyDel Norte CountyGlenn CountyHumboldt CountyLake CountyMarin CountyMendocino CountyNapa CountySan Francisco CountySan Mateo CountySanta Clara CountyShasta CountySiskiyou CountySolano CountySonoma CountyTehama CountyTrinity County

Alameda County

Served by the Alameda Office
1650 Harbor Bay Parkway, Suite 100 I Alameda, CA 94502 I 510-562-8470 ext. 0 or 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
Alameda (SU 310)      Alameda

Berkeley/Albany (SU 301) Albany, Berkeley

Chabot Castro Valley (SU 305) Castro Valley, Hayward

Coyote Hills (SU 307)    Fremont, Newark, Union City

Cresta Blanca (SU 302)       Livermore

Crossroads (SU 309) Dublin, Pleasanton, Sunol

Dos Pueblos (SU 308) San Leandro, San Lorenzo

Oakland (SU 303) Emeryville, Oakland, Piedmont

Butte County

Served by the Chico Office
50 Landing Circle | Chico, CA 95973 | 530-343-1904 ext. 0, 800-447-4475, ext. 0
Service Unit:  Cities Served:
Chico (SU 730)  Chico, Cohasset, Durham, Forest Ranch, Nelson, Nord

Greater Oroville (SU 717)   Bangor, Berry Creek, Concow, Feather Falls, Honcut, Oroville, Palermo, Thermalito

Paradise (SU 718)      Magalia, Paradise,

South Butte (SU 708); Biggs, Gridley, Richvale

Contra Costa County

Served by the Alameda Office
1650 Harbor Bay Parkway, Suite 100 I Alameda, CA 94502 I 510-562-8470 ext. 0 or 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit:  Cities Served:
Creekside (SU 324)   Martinez, Pacheco, Pleasant Hill

Delta Gateway (SU 320)     Antioch, Bay Point, Pittsburg

Diablo Shadows (SU 321) Clayton, Concord

Harvest Sands (SU 322)  Bethel Island, Brentwood, Byron, Discovery Bay, Knightsen, Oakley

Lafayette (SU 326)    Lafayette

Las Trampas (SU 323) Alamo, Blackhawk, Danville, Diablo

Orinda/Moraga (SU 327)   Moraga, Orinda

San Ramon (SU 332) San Ramon

Walnut Creek (SU 328)      Walnut Creek

West Contra Costa (SU 329) Crockett, El Cerrito, El Sobrante, Hercules, Kensington, Pinole, Richmond, Rodeo, San Pablo

Del Norte County

Served by the Eureka Office
3203 T Street I Eureka, CA I 707-443-6641 ext. 0 or 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit:   Cities Served:
Crescent City (SU 133)  Bertsch-Oceanview, Crescent City, Fort Dick, Gasquet, Hiouchi, Klamath, Smith River

Glenn County

Served by the Red Bluff Service Center
933 Jackson Street | Red Bluff, CA 96080 | 530-528-8655 ext. 0, 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit:  Cities Served:
Orland (SU 716)   Hamilton City, Orland,

Willows (SU 715)   Artois, Bayliss, Elk Creek, Fruto, Glenn, Princeton, Willows

Humboldt County

Served by the Eureka Office
3203 T Street I Eureka, CA I 707-443-6641 ext. 0 or 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit:   Cities Served:
Eel River (SU 128) Alton, Bridgeville, Carlotta, Fernbridge, Ferndale, Fortuna, Honeydew, Hydesville, Loleta, Pepperwood, Petrolia, Redcrest, Rio Dell, Rohnerville, Scotia

Eureka (SU 125) Cutten, Eureka, Fields Landing, Freshwater, Humboldt Hill,  Kneeland, Samoa

Redwood (SU 127) Arcata, Bayside, Big Lagoon, Blue Lake, Fieldbrook, Korbel, McKinleyville, Orick, Trinidad, Westhaven-Moonstone

Six Rivers (SU 126) Burnt Ranch, Hawkins Bar, Hoopa, Orleans, Salyer, Somes Bar, Weitchpec, Willow Creek

Southern Humboldt (SU 123) Alderpoint, Blocksburg, Briceland, Garberville, Miranda, Myers Flat, Phillipsville, Redcrest, Redway, Shelter Cove, Weott, Whitethorn, Zenia

Lake County

Served by the Santa Rosa Office
4825 Old Redwood Hwy I Santa Rosa, CA 94503 I 707-544-5472 ext. 0 or 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Lake County Service Center | PO Box 1362 | Kelseyville, CA 95451 | 707-544-5472 ext 0 or 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
 Clearlake (SU 141) Clear Lake, Lower Lake

Cobb/Middletown (SU 142) Cobb, Hidden Valley, Middletown

Lake County (SU 114) Kelseyville, Lakeport, Upper Lake

Marin County

Served by the Santa Rosa Office
4825 Old Redwood Hwy I Santa Rosa, CA 94503 I 707-544-5472 ext. 0 or 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
Marin Del Centro (SU 345) Corte Madera, Fairfax, Forest Knolls, Greenbrae, Kentfield, Larkspur, Nicasio, Ross, San Anselmo, San Geronimo, Woodacre,

Mission Rafael (SU 346) San Rafael, Santa Venitia, Terra Linda

Novato (SU 347) Hamilton AFB, Inverness, Novato, Olema, Point Reyes, Tomales

Richardson Bay (SU 342) Belvedere, Bolinas, Marin City, Mill Valley, Sausalito, Stinson Beach, Tiburon

Mendocino County

Served by the Santa Rosa Office
4825 Old Redwood Hwy I Santa Rosa, CA 94503 I 707-544-5472 ext. 0 or 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Mendocino County Service Center | 499 Leslie Street | Ukiah, CA 95482 | 707-544-5472 ext 0, 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
Mendocino Coast (SU 124)  Ft. Bragg, Gualala, Mendocino, Point Arena

Ukiah/Anderson Valley (SU 112) Anderson Valley, Boonville, Cloverdale, Hopland, Philo, Potter Valley, Ukiah

Willits (SU 121) Covelo, Laytonville, Leggett, Piercy, Willits

Napa County

Served by the Santa Rosa Office
4825 Old Redwood Hwy I Santa Rosa, CA 94503 I 707-544-5472 ext. 0 or 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
Napa Service Unit (SU 203) Napa, Yountville

Upper Valley (SU 205) Angwin, Calistoga, Pope Valley, Rutherford, St. Helena

San Francisco County

Served by the San Jose Office
1310 S. Bascom Ave. I San Jose, CA 95128 I 408-287-4170  ext. 0 I 650-968-8396 ext. 0 I 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
San Francisco (SU 362) Presidio, San Francisco, Treasure Island

San Mateo County

Served by the San Jose Office
1310 S. Bascom Ave. I San Jose, CA 95128 I 408-287-4170  ext. 0 I 650-968-8396 ext. 0 I 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
Coastside (SU 388) El Granada, Half Moon Bay, Kings Mountain, La Honda, Montara, Moss Beach, Pescadero, San Gregorio

Crystal Springs (SU 387) Burlingame, Hillsborough, Millbrae, San Bruno

Diamond Crest (SU 390) Belmont, Redwood Shores, San Carlos

Mid Peninsula (SU 389) Foster City, San Mateo

Pacifica/Daly City (SU 384) Colma, Daly City, Pacifica

Redwood City (SU 392) Emerald Lake Hills, Redwood City

Sister Cities (SU 382) Brisbane, South San Francisco

South County (SU 393) Atherton, East Palo Alto, Ladera, Menlo Park, Portola Valley, Woodside,

Santa Clara County

Served by the San Jose Office
1310 S. Bascom Ave. I San Jose, CA 95128 I 408-287-4170  ext. 0 I 650-968-8396 ext. 0 I 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
Blossom Hill/Los Gatos (SU 610) Los Gatos, Monte Sereno

Branham/Almaden (SU 642) San Jose,

Cupertino (SU 630) Cupertino

Downtown/W SJ/Campbell (SU 661) Campbell, San Jose (Downtown), San Jose (West)

Evergreen (SU 602) San Jose (Evergreen)

Gilroy (SU 604) Gilroy

Los Altos (SU 608) Los Altos, Los Altos Hills

Milpitas (SU 620) Milpitas

Morgan Hill/San Martin (SU 640) Morgan Hill, San Martin

Mountain View (SU 605) Mountain View

Northeast San Jose (SU 643) San Jose (Alum Rock), San Jose (Berryessa)

Palo Alto (SU 601) Palo Alto, Stanford

Santa Clara (SU 625) Santa Clara

Saratoga (SU 618) Saratoga

South San Jose (SU 623) San Jose (Franklin McKinley), San Jose (IBM), San Jose (Monterey HWY), San Jose (South)

Sunnyvale (SU 671) Sunnyvale

Willow Glen/Cambrian (SU 638) San Jose (Cambrian), San Jose (Willow Glen)

Shasta County

Served by the Redding Office
1670 Market Street, suite 248| Redding, CA 96001 | 530-221-6180 ext. 0, 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
Greater Redding (SU 722) Bella Vista, French Gulch, Igo, Lakehead-Lakeshore, Millville, Montgomery Creek, Oak Run, Ono, Palo Cedro, Platina, Redding, Round Mountain, Shasta, Shasta Lake City, Shingletown, Whiskeytown, Whitmore

Intermountain (SU 706) Big Bend, Burney, Cassel, Fall River Mills, Hat Creek, McArthur, Old Station

South Shasta (SU 705) Anderson, Happy Valley, Redding (South Shasta)

Siskiyou County

Served by the Redding Office
1670 Market Street, suite 248| Redding, CA 96001 | 530-221-6180 ext. 0, 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
Dunsmuir (SU 701) Castella, Dunsmuir

Happy Camp (SU 734) Clear Creek, Hamburg, Happy Camp, Horse Creek, Salmon River, Scott Bar, Seiad Valley, Somes Bar

McCloud (SU 702) McCloud

Mt Shasta (SU 703) Mt. Shasta

Scott Valley (SU 736) Callahan, Cecilville, Etna, Forks of Salmon, Fort Jones, Mugginsville, Oro Fino, Quartz Valley, Sawyers Bar

Weed (SU 704) Edgewood, Lake Shastina, Weed

Yreka (SU 735) Big Springs, Gazelle, Greenview, Grenada, Hilt, Hornbrook, Klamath River, Little Shasta, Macdoel, Montague, Oak Knoll, Tennant, Yreka

Solano County

Served by the Alameda Office
1650 Harbor Bay Parkway, Suite 100 I Alameda, CA 94502 I 510-562-8470 ext. 0 or 800-447-4475 ext. 0
A Girls Place | 3351 Hillridge Place | Fairfield, CA 94534 | 707-421-0739 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
Benicia (SU 201) Benicia

Twin Sisters (SU 202) Cordelia, Fairfield, Green Valley, Suisun City

Vacaville (SU 206) Travis Air Force Base, Vacaville

Vallejo (SU 207) American Canyon, Vallejo

Sonoma County

Served by the Santa Rosa Office
4825 Old Redwood Hwy I Santa Rosa, CA 94503 I 707-544-5472 ext. 0 or 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
Chalk Hill (SU 107) Alexander Valley, Geyserville, Healdsburg, Larkfield-Wikiup, Mark West, Windsor

Cloverdale (SU 112) Cloverdale

Friendly Neighborhood (SU 106) Cotati, Penngrove, Rohnert Park

Montgomery Village (SU 101) Santa Rosa (SE)

Petaluma (SU108)

 

Petaluma, Two Rock

Redwood Empire (SU 104) Santa Rosa (W)

Rincon Valley (SU 102) Kenwood, Santa Rosa (NE)

Sonoma (SU 103) Glen Ellen, Sonoma

West Sonoma (SU 105) Bodega Bay, Forestville, Guerneville, Monte Rio, Occidental, Sebastopol

Tehama County

Served by the Red Bluff Service Center
| 933 Jackson Street | Red Bluff, CA 96080 | 530-528-8655 ext. 0, 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
Corning (SU 711) Corning, Flournoy, Kirtwood, Paskenta, Proberta, Richfield, Vina

North Tehama (SU 707) Cottonwood, Gerber, Los Molinos, Manton, Mill Creek, Mineral, Paynes Creek, Red Bluff, Tehama

Trinity County

Served by the Redding Office
1670 Market Street, suite 248| Redding, CA 96001 | 530-221-6180 ext. 0, 800-447-4475 ext. 0
Service Unit: Cities Served:
Hayfork (SU 709) Forest Glen, Hayfork, Hyampom, Mad River

Weaverville (SU 710) Big Bar, Coffee Creek, Douglas City, Helena, Junction City, Lewiston, Trinity Center, Weaverville

About Service Units

What Does a Service Unit Do?

Service Unit team members and troop representatives meet several times throughout the year to share ideas, receive training, and talk about important announcements.

Service Units may organize events like:

  • Community-wide service projects
  • Summer day camps
  • Family and girl events
  • Cookie Rallies
  • Thinking Day celebrations
  • Award ceremonies

Service Unit Support

If you have questions about the Girl Scout program, working with girls, resources in the national program portfolio (leadership journeys and The Girl’s Guide to Girl Scouting), or selling Girl Scout Cookies and other products, go to your Service Unit team for answers and ongoing support. You will receive your Service Unit roster/contact list at your Volunteer Welcome Session.

Service Unit Meetings:

Most Service Areas meet monthly during the school year and all Troop Leaders and Co-Leaders are encouraged to attend. If no Troop Leaders can attend, a member of the Troop Committee should attend.

During meetings, Troop Leaders:
  • Network with each other
  • Give input and help make decisions about Service Area program opportunities for troops
  • Receive information from Council staff, community and Service Area
  • Receive brief, informal training
  • There will be council staff and community information at the monthly Service Unit Meetings.

Service Unit Volunteer Team

The volunteer Service Unit Team members assume the administrative responsibility of Girl Scouting in the Service Unit, working within policies, standards and procedures set by GSUSA and GSNorCal. The Service Unit Team is a group of volunteers who help to deliver services to girls and volunteers in the Service Unit.

Interested in helping the Service Unit?  Browse Service Unit Volunteer positions and then contact your service unit to see what positions are open in your area.

Already a service unit team member? Check out the Service Unit Volunteers pages for resources and training just for your volunteer position.